SOOT IN THE FLUES


| July/August 1968

  • Soot in the Flues


  • Soot in the Flues

Well, this is one of the issues that is so full of ads and the coming events that I'll try not to 'gab' so much as I imagine you are more interested in the other pages.

First of all in the March-April issue on pages 45 and 46 we printed an article on the Riverboat known as the River Queen. The article was sent into us by Willis Wilcox, 349 East Arch, Madisonville, Kentucky 42431 and it was a very interesting one. HOWEVER, on February 14, we received two letters to tell us that this story is no longer true, that the River Queen is sinking. I quote from Ernest H. Drewel's letter (Labadie, Missouri 63055) as follows: 'After reading your article of the River Queen in the March-April magazine I thought you might be interested in the article of the Globe Democrat, (a paper from St. Louis). It was a good place to eat and well preserved-all except the hull. Don't know what made it sink. After firing a steam boat, I am a little close to these old boats.' He sent along 2 photos of the newspapers, but no permission slip to print them, thus I'm just telling you about it, but they show the boat over on her side and this was in February 1968.

Then--the other letter was from Geo. J. Kuhn, Jr. Route 1, Box 88, Golden Eagle, Illinois 62036 and he writes: 'The story on page 45-56 of March-April Album is about as far off as it can get. The River Queen has been at St. Louis for quite awhile and has been sunk for a month or more.' George went on to say how stories get so mixed up and how once they are given for print they are so different from the truth. He too, sent pictures from same paper as Ernest.

Well, fellows it was an interesting story and it was printed as we got it from Willis and as you can see it was taken from the Louisville Courier Journal and the staff writer, Harry Shaw, had done the write-up on it. So we surely feel it was the true picture at the time it was printed, but 1 don't know when that wasbut we thank both Ernest and George for bringing this to our attention. We could not have known this at the time of the printing or ever thereafter had they not written us. I'm wondering if there could have been two boats of this name as the photos in the Globe Democrat are, as I understand it, of a ship in St. Louis, Missouri while in Mr. Shaw's article it describes the ship as being in Florida. Any more comments will be appreciated. 1 did think I should let you folks know of these two letters though and I don't think any criticism was meant - we just want to keep the facts straight.



Another letter of interest and 'food for thought' comes from Perry Cramer, 1335 Church Street, Indiana, Pennsylvania 15701 and he says, 'I am a reader of Iron-Men Album and enjoy it very much and when reunion time comes, I like to attend the steam displays and meet the good country folks. We only had two of them last year, namely New Centerville, Pa., and Burgettstown, Pa. and they were both very interesting.

I tend three natural gas fired boilers (200 HP each). They furnish hot water and heat for the hospital. There is also an 8000 gallon tank of oil for emergency. Many times I look at these boilers and vision a huge traction engine with 12 ft. drive wheels, with 50 m. rims and front wheels 6 ft. high, also a big red fly-wheel.